Chemical Name :
Benzoic acid, 2 hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Product Identification :
||: 2- Ethylyhexyl salicylate
Structural Formula :
||: Clear Colourless To Pale Yellow Liquid.
||: Typical, Bland.
||: 98.0% Min.
||: 1.495-1.505 @ 25’ degree C
||: 2.0 Max. Mg. Koh/G
|| : Soluble In Isopropnol ,Ethanol, Paraffin Oil, Olive Oil, Mineral Oil,
Dimethicone, Octyl Palmitate., Insoluble In Water.
||: Minimum Storage Time Two Year In The Originally Sealed Containers.
||: Store In Tight Containers Protected From Light.
Recommeded Use Levels :
Follow local regulatory norms.
Sun care application
|Daily Protection cosmetics
|| : 3-5% (along with other UV-A filters)
Sales Pack :
25/50/200kgs HMHDPE drums
Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water Insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provides effective protection in thje range of 290-315 nm. Salicylates are weak UV B absorber and generally used in combination with other UV to boost the SPF. OS servas as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer and dyestuff.
OS is ideal for use in sun care and skin care products for daily protection. OS is an exceptional addition to protective hair-care and lip-care products.
- Antibacterial property.
- SPF booster.
- Most economical UV absorber available.
- Do not stain clothes.3
The information is based on available knowledge and experience. It does not guarantee any qualities or properties. Any relevant patent rights and existing legislation and regulation must be observed.