Chemical Name :
Benzoic acid, 2‐hydroxy‐, 2‐ethylhexyl ester
Product Identification :
Structural Formula :
|Appearance||:||Clear colourless to pale yellow liquid|
|Colour APHA||:||40 max.|
|Assay (GC)||:||99.0% min.|
|Refractive Index||:||1.495‐1.505 @ 25′ C|
|Acid Value||:||1.0 max. mg. K0H/g|
|Solubility||:||Soluble in Isopropanol, Ethanol, Paraffin 0iI, Olive 0iI, Mineral 0iI, Dimethicone, Octyl Palmitate., Insoluble in water.|
|Stability||:||Minimum storage time two years in the originally sealed containers.|
|Storage||:||Store in tight containers protected from light.|
Recommeded Use Levels :
Follow local regulatory norms.
|Sun care application||:||3-6%|
|Daily Protection cosmetics||:||3-5% (along with other UV-A filters)|
Sales Pack :
25/50/ 200 kgs HMHDPE drums
Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provide effective protection in the range of 290 — 315 nm. Salicylates are weak UV B absorbers and generally used in combination with other UV absorber to boost the SPF. 0S serves as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer and dyestuff.
0S is ideal for use in sun care products and skin care products for daily protection. 0S is an exceptional addition to protective hair‐care and lip‐care products.
- Antibacterial property.
- SPF booster.
- Most economical UV absorber available.
- Do not stain clothes.3
The information is based on available knowledge and experience. It does not guarantee any qualities or properties. Any relevant patent rights and existing legislation and regulations must be observed. This information is believed to be reliable, but it is not to be construed as warranty, and no patent liability canbe assumed.